24 - 26 SEPTEMBER 2018

11 AM - 8 PM
Doha Exhibition &
Convention Centre

#THEBIG5QATAR

  • OFFICIAL SPONSOR
  • DEVELOPMENT PARTNER
  • SUPPORTED BY

Visa for Qatar

Getting a visa to Qatar

Getting a Visa to go to Qatar couldn't be easier! Wait times are between 1-3 days and is very cheap! Just to make it easier to visit this wonderful country, you'll find all you need to know right here!

Entering Qatar

Requirements:

A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa. Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2"). The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo). Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).

You do NOT need a Visa if you fall under the following categories:

(a) nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates; (b) transit passengers whose tickets show they intend to continue their journey from the airport within eight hours.

Nationals of more than 80 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into the State of Qatar, with varying allowable lengths of stay. Nationals of the eligible countries do not require any prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival to Qatar, upon presentation of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket.

For nationals of the countries listed below, the waiver will be valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips.

1. Antigua and Barbuda
2. Austria
3. Bahamas
4. Belgium
5. Bulgaria
6. Croatia
7. Cyprus
8. Czech Republic
9. Denmark
10. Dominican Republic
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France
14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Hungary
17. Iceland
18. Italy
19. Latvia
20. Liechtenstein
21. Lithuania
22. Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Malta
25. Netherlands
26. Norway
27. Poland
28. Portugal
29. Romania
30. Serbia
31. Seychelles
32. Slovakia
33. Slovenia
34. Spain
35. Sweden
36. Switzerland
37. Turkey

The following countries can obtain a Business or Tourist Visa upon arrival in Qatar:

For nationals of the countries listed below, the waiver will be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.

1. Andorra
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Azerbaijan
5. Belarus
6. Bolivia
7. Brazil
8. Brunei
9. Canada
10. Chile
11. China
12. Colombia
13. Costa Rica
14. Cuba
15. Ecuador
16. Georgia
17. Guyana
18. Hong Kong
19. India
20. Indonesia
21. Ireland
22. Japan
23. Kazakhstan
24. Lebanon
25. Macedonia
26. Maldives
27. Mexico
28. Moldova
29. Monaco
30. New Zealand
31. Panama
32. Paraguay
33. Peru
34. Russia
35. San Marino
36. Singapore
37. South Africa
38. South Korea
39. Suriname
40. Thailand
41. Ukraine
42. United Kingdom
43. United States
44. Uruguay
45. Vatican City
46. Venezuela

Other Countries:

If your country is not on the list, then you will require a letter of invitation or a tourist agency to authorize your visa. The letter of invitation must come from someone who is legally living in Qatar. Those wishing to visit friends or relatives in Qatar should ask them to apply to the immigration authorities in Qatar on their behalf for a visa. For longer-period visas apply to the Immigration Department, Ministry of the Interior, PO Box 115, Doha (tel: 465 7802; website: http://portal.www.gov.qa/).

There is a facility to book all visas online through the Ministry of Interior's website.

APPLY ONLINE FOR A VISA (only if you fly with Qatar Airways)

Duration:

Visitors may get a visa of TWO weeks. Certain countries may extend their stay to up to 3 months. Please call your local embassy for more information

Exiting Qatar

(For Workers only)

If you are going to exit Qatar and are in Qatar on a WORK permit or WORK visa, you will need to get an exit permit when leaving for vacation. The reason for this is to protect companies and the country itself from people trying to escape their obligations. (i.e. paying a penalty ticket, or terminating a contract early). You can obtain your Exit visa (permission stamped) at Al Gharaffa immigration. (This is located opposite of the Traffic Police Building. If you are a man join a queue and hand over your form. (Women can breeze past the queue and get it done behind the counter.) A minute or so later you will be given a new form, which you must hand over when you leave the country. As before, the exit visa is valid for seven days. This may not be necessary if your employer has a Smart Card. According to this page on Hukoomi (e-government) your employer should be able to obtain an exit visa for you in seconds. A multiple exit visa is also available, though at a cost of QR500; (the standard exit visa is free). You can print out the application, or complete it online here. However, if you don't read Arabic you will need some help. Exit permits are not required for children and female dependants.

(information from www.iloveqatar.net)